Txstar Chart Carmel-by-the-Sea
Carmel-by-the-Sea
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

Carmel-by-the-Sea

Jul 31 - Aug 01 ·
2 guests

Carmel-by-the-Sea Hotels for Romantic Getaway

Carmel-by-the-Sea
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Child’s age:

Over 70 stays assessed to highlight the standout picks

Navigation

1. Stilwell Hotel

2. Carriage House Inn

3. Coachman'S Inn, A Four Sisters Inn

4. Briarwood Inn

Romantic Hotels in Carmel-by-the-Sea

5. Carmel Bay View Inn

6. Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge

7. Carmel Mission Inn

Romantic Hotels in Carmel-by-the-Sea with Jacuzzis in Room

8. Candle Light Inn

9. The Vendange Carmel Inn & Suites

10. Comfort Inn Carmel By The Sea

  • Top location
  • Beach access
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Stilwell Hotel

San Carlos Street At 5Th Avenue P.O. Box 951
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Patio

Offering 41 rooms, the 4-star Stilwell Hotel Carmel-by-the-Sea is near an entertainment district and about a 25-minute walk from the circa-1771 church "Carmel Mission Basilica Museum". Featuring a shopping area, the hotel is located just near the Dametra Cafe.

The availability of a golf playground guarantees guests an active stay at this accommodation.

9.2
463 reviews
~ US$218 / night

Stilwell Hotel

0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Patio

Stilwell Hotel

Offering 41 rooms, the 4-star Stilwell Hotel Carmel-by-the-Sea is near an entertainment district and about a 25-minute walk from the circa-1771 church "Carmel Mission Basilica Museum". Featuring a shopping area, the hotel is located just near the Dametra Cafe.

The availability of a golf playground guarantees guests an active stay at this accommodation.

9.2
463 reviews
From US$ 218 / night
  • Best-rated
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Carriage House Inn

Junipero Between 7Th And 8Th
0.3 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Adults only

Offering a location within 300 metres of the Sunset Center, Carriage House Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea offers 13 rooms.

9.4
214 reviews
~ US$591 / night

Carriage House Inn

0.3 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Adults only

Carriage House Inn

Offering a location within 300 metres of the Sunset Center, Carriage House Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea offers 13 rooms.

9.4
214 reviews
From US$ 591 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Coachman'S Inn, A Four Sisters Inn

San Carlos At 7Th Street
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Concierge desk
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Sauna
  • Sun terrace
  • Jacuzzi

Coachman'S Inn, A Four Sisters Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea includes 30 rooms and is a 13-minute walk from the Laid-back sweeping white Carmel Sandy Beach.

The Coachman'S Inn, A Four Sisters Inn offers a Jacuzzi and a sauna for guests' relaxation.

9.1
576 reviews
~ US$304 / night

Coachman'S Inn, A Four Sisters Inn

0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Concierge desk
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Sauna
  • Sun terrace
  • Jacuzzi

Coachman'S Inn, A Four Sisters Inn

Coachman'S Inn, A Four Sisters Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea includes 30 rooms and is a 13-minute walk from the Laid-back sweeping white Carmel Sandy Beach.

The Coachman'S Inn, A Four Sisters Inn offers a Jacuzzi and a sauna for guests' relaxation.

9.1
576 reviews
From US$ 304 / night

Romantic Hotels in Carmel-by-the-Sea

  • Popular choice
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Briarwood Inn

San Carlos St Between 4Th And 5Th
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Mini-bar
  • Garden area

The 3-star Briarwood Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea provides proximity to the waterfront Cannery Row Street, which is situated around 7 km away. To keep fit, a golf playground provided for guests at this Carmel-by-the-Sea hotel.

8.4
1287 reviews
~ US$132 / night

Briarwood Inn

0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Mini-bar
  • Garden area

Briarwood Inn

The 3-star Briarwood Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea provides proximity to the waterfront Cannery Row Street, which is situated around 7 km away. To keep fit, a golf playground provided for guests at this Carmel-by-the-Sea hotel.

8.4
1287 reviews
From US$ 132 / night
  • Guest favorite
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Carmel Bay View Inn

Junipero Between 5Th & 6Th
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Heated swimming pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

The 3-star Carmel Bay View Inn features an intimate location only a 5-minute walk from the Ocean Avenue and features a 24-hour front desk and wake-up calls. The Carmel Plaza is located right near the inn, boasting a lounge bar and sea views.

Guests can relax in a swimming pool.

8.5
867 reviews
~ US$159 / night

Carmel Bay View Inn

0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Heated swimming pool
  • Soundproofed rooms

Carmel Bay View Inn

The 3-star Carmel Bay View Inn features an intimate location only a 5-minute walk from the Ocean Avenue and features a 24-hour front desk and wake-up calls. The Carmel Plaza is located right near the inn, boasting a lounge bar and sea views.

Guests can relax in a swimming pool.

8.5
867 reviews
From US$ 159 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge

South West Corner Junipero Street & 3Rd Avenue
0.5 km (0.3 mi) from city center
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Jacuzzi

The 3-star smoke-free Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge Carmel-by-the-Sea, located approximately 25 minutes on foot from the circa-1771 church "Carmel Mission Basilica Museum", features complimentary newspapers and an outdoor fireplace.

This Carmel-by-the-Sea hotel also features a sunbathing terrace and a picnic area.

8.8
428 reviews
~ US$196 / night

Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge

0.5 km (0.3 mi) from city center
  • In-room breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Jacuzzi

Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge

The 3-star smoke-free Horizon Inn & Ocean View Lodge Carmel-by-the-Sea, located approximately 25 minutes on foot from the circa-1771 church "Carmel Mission Basilica Museum", features complimentary newspapers and an outdoor fireplace.

This Carmel-by-the-Sea hotel also features a sunbathing terrace and a picnic area.

8.8
428 reviews
From US$ 196 / night

Romantic Hotels in Carmel-by-the-Sea with Jacuzzis in Room

Hotel Image Hotel Image

Carmel Mission Inn

3665 Rio Road
2.1 km (1.3 mi) from city center
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Car park
    US$ 30 per day
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Restaurant

The 3-star Carmel Mission Inn is nestled merely 9 minutes' walk from the Barnyard Shopping Center, offering 165 rooms and featuring a summer terrace, a picnic area, and a golf course.

The on-site entertainment comprises live performances and movie nights. Apart from an outdoor swimming pool, guests can also access a fitness centre and enjoy fitness classes.

8.1
1205 reviews
~ US$110 / night

Carmel Mission Inn

2.1 km (1.3 mi) from city center
  • Picnic area/ Tables
  • Car park
    US$ 30 per day
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Live entertainment
  • Restaurant

Carmel Mission Inn

The 3-star Carmel Mission Inn is nestled merely 9 minutes' walk from the Barnyard Shopping Center, offering 165 rooms and featuring a summer terrace, a picnic area, and a golf course.

The on-site entertainment comprises live performances and movie nights. Apart from an outdoor swimming pool, guests can also access a fitness centre and enjoy fitness classes.

8.1
1205 reviews
From US$ 110 / night
  • Beach access
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Candle Light Inn

San Carlos Between 4Th And 5Th
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour security
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Garden area
  • Jacuzzi

The cosy 3-star Candle Light Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea is located only 5 minutes on foot from the Carmel Plaza and offers tour/ticket assistance for an unforgettable travel experience.

9
395 reviews
~ US$326 / night

Candle Light Inn

0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour security
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Garden area
  • Jacuzzi

Candle Light Inn

The cosy 3-star Candle Light Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea is located only 5 minutes on foot from the Carmel Plaza and offers tour/ticket assistance for an unforgettable travel experience.

9
395 reviews
From US$ 326 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

The Vendange Carmel Inn & Suites

24815 Carpenter Street
1.0 km (0.6 mi) from city center
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Fireplace

Offering spacious rooms, The Vendange Carmel Inn & Suites lies a 9-minute walk from the Fairy Tale Cottages of Hugh Comstock. The inn offers Wi-Fi in public areas and parking on site.

The smoke-free The Vendange Carmel Inn & Suites features a sundeck, a picnic area, and a golf course.

8.4
852 reviews
~ US$163 / night

The Vendange Carmel Inn & Suites

1.0 km (0.6 mi) from city center
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Fireplace

The Vendange Carmel Inn & Suites

Offering spacious rooms, The Vendange Carmel Inn & Suites lies a 9-minute walk from the Fairy Tale Cottages of Hugh Comstock. The inn offers Wi-Fi in public areas and parking on site.

The smoke-free The Vendange Carmel Inn & Suites features a sundeck, a picnic area, and a golf course.

8.4
852 reviews
From US$ 163 / night

Romantic Hotels Downtown, Carmel-by-the-Sea

  • Great deal
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Comfort Inn Carmel By The Sea

Ocean Ave & Torres St.
0.3 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Ironing facilities
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Located nearly 20 minutes' walk from the circa-1771 church "Carmel Mission Basilica Museum", the luxurious Comfort Inn Carmel By The Sea features Wi-Fi in public areas and a car park on site.

The property has spa therapy, various recreational opportunities, and spa services on the premises.

8.3
752 reviews
~ US$110 / night

Comfort Inn Carmel By The Sea

0.3 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Ironing facilities
  • Tea and coffee facilities

Comfort Inn Carmel By The Sea

Located nearly 20 minutes' walk from the circa-1771 church "Carmel Mission Basilica Museum", the luxurious Comfort Inn Carmel By The Sea features Wi-Fi in public areas and a car park on site.

The property has spa therapy, various recreational opportunities, and spa services on the premises.

8.3
752 reviews
From US$ 110 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Tradewinds Carmel

Mission Street At Third Avenue (Po Box 3403)
0.4 km (0.3 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Garden area
  • Massage

Located only 550 metres from the Carmel Plaza, the lovely 4-star Tradewinds Carmel Hotel features free newspapers and an outdoor fireplace.

8.9
348 reviews
~ US$250 / night

Tradewinds Carmel

0.4 km (0.3 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Garden area
  • Massage

Tradewinds Carmel

Located only 550 metres from the Carmel Plaza, the lovely 4-star Tradewinds Carmel Hotel features free newspapers and an outdoor fireplace.

8.9
348 reviews
From US$ 250 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Hofsas House Hotel

4Th Ave And San Carlos Street
0.4 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Luggage storage
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor swimming pool

The 3-star Hofsas House Hotel Carmel-by-the-Sea offers easy access to the Pilgrim's Way Community Bookstore and Secret Garden, which is situated nearly 5 minutes' walk away. Guests travelling by car can also use parking on site.

Hofsas House Hotel features an outdoor swimming pool and offers a sauna, a sundeck, and a golf course.

8.3
1224 reviews
~ US$168 / night

Hofsas House Hotel

0.4 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Luggage storage
  • Sauna
  • Outdoor swimming pool

Hofsas House Hotel

The 3-star Hofsas House Hotel Carmel-by-the-Sea offers easy access to the Pilgrim's Way Community Bookstore and Secret Garden, which is situated nearly 5 minutes' walk away. Guests travelling by car can also use parking on site.

Hofsas House Hotel features an outdoor swimming pool and offers a sauna, a sundeck, and a golf course.

8.3
1224 reviews
From US$ 168 / night

Romantic Hotels in Carmel-by-the-Sea with Hot Tub

Hotel Image Hotel Image

Carmel Fireplace Inn

4Th And San Carlos Street
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Ironing facilities
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Garden area

Situated approximately 800 metres from the Sunset Center, the 3-star Carmel Fireplace Inn offers proximity to various city highlights.

8.2
767 reviews
~ US$219 / night

Carmel Fireplace Inn

0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Ironing facilities
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Garden area

Carmel Fireplace Inn

Situated approximately 800 metres from the Sunset Center, the 3-star Carmel Fireplace Inn offers proximity to various city highlights.

8.2
767 reviews
From US$ 219 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Wayside Inn

7Th Ave And Mission Street
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Heating
  • Golf centre
  • Golf course

The charming Wayside Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea includes spacious rooms and is located nearly 25 minutes' walk from the Barnyard Shopping Center. The 3-star smoke-free inn provides Wi-Fi in public areas.

8.6
198 reviews
~ US$373 / night

Wayside Inn

0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Heating
  • Golf centre
  • Golf course

Wayside Inn

The charming Wayside Inn Carmel-by-the-Sea includes spacious rooms and is located nearly 25 minutes' walk from the Barnyard Shopping Center. The 3-star smoke-free inn provides Wi-Fi in public areas.

8.6
198 reviews
From US$ 373 / night
  • Beach access
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Carmel Green Lantern Inn

7Th & Casanova Street P.O. Box 1114
0.3 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Golf centre
  • Terrace

The 2-star Carmel Green Lantern Inn is located just 6 minutes on foot from Carmel Beach and comprises 17 rooms with modern comforts. Local landmarks including the Gallery by the Sea Carmel and the Laid-back sweeping white Carmel Sandy Beach can be found within a walking distance.

8.5
436 reviews
~ US$298 / night

Carmel Green Lantern Inn

0.3 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • Free parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Golf centre
  • Terrace

Carmel Green Lantern Inn

The 2-star Carmel Green Lantern Inn is located just 6 minutes on foot from Carmel Beach and comprises 17 rooms with modern comforts. Local landmarks including the Gallery by the Sea Carmel and the Laid-back sweeping white Carmel Sandy Beach can be found within a walking distance.

8.5
436 reviews
From US$ 298 / night

Affordable Romantic hotels in Carmel-by-the-Sea

Hotel Image Hotel Image

Carmel River Inn & Cottages

26600 Oliver Road
2.2 km (1.4 mi) from city center
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Restaurant

Located around a 25-minute stroll from the Carmel Beach Boardwalk, the 4-star typical Carmel River Inn & Cottages features parking and lovely views of the patio.

The accommodation also features a heated swimming pool along with kayaking, hiking, and cycling. There is a gym area on site.

8.6
477 reviews
~ US$283 / night

Carmel River Inn & Cottages

2.2 km (1.4 mi) from city center
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Restaurant

Carmel River Inn & Cottages

Located around a 25-minute stroll from the Carmel Beach Boardwalk, the 4-star typical Carmel River Inn & Cottages features parking and lovely views of the patio.

The accommodation also features a heated swimming pool along with kayaking, hiking, and cycling. There is a gym area on site.

8.6
477 reviews
From US$ 283 / night
  • Beach access
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Pine Inn - Carmel

Ocean Avenue & Monte Verde Street
0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Restaurant
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Room service

The 3-star smoke-free Pine Inn - Carmel is situated in the very heart of Carmel-by-the-Sea about 25 minutes' walk from the Barnyard Shopping Center. The comfortable inn offers Wi-Fi in public areas and has a meeting room for those staying on business.

7.4
461 reviews
~ US$169 / night

Pine Inn - Carmel

0.2 km (0.1 mi) from city center
  • Restaurant
  • Free parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Golf centre
  • Room service

Pine Inn - Carmel

The 3-star smoke-free Pine Inn - Carmel is situated in the very heart of Carmel-by-the-Sea about 25 minutes' walk from the Barnyard Shopping Center. The comfortable inn offers Wi-Fi in public areas and has a meeting room for those staying on business.

7.4
461 reviews
From US$ 169 / night
Hotel Image Hotel Image

Hotel Carmel

4Th And San Carlos
0.3 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • Car park
    Charges may apply
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Mini-bar
  • Luggage storage
  • Golf centre

Offering 25 rooms, the 3-star Hotel Carmel is near a shopping district and approximately a 25-minute walk from the circa-1771 church "Carmel Mission Basilica Museum". Located just 500 m from the Carmel Plaza and 2.8 km from the public Pebble Beach Golf Links, this Carmel-by-the-Sea hotel features a hot tub and a shared lounge.

The availability of a swimming pool with a hot tub ensures guests a pleasant stay.

8
114 reviews
~ US$507 / night

Hotel Carmel

0.3 km (0.2 mi) from city center
  • Car park
    Charges may apply
  • 24-hour reception
  • Air conditioning
  • Mini-bar
  • Luggage storage
  • Golf centre

Hotel Carmel

Offering 25 rooms, the 3-star Hotel Carmel is near a shopping district and approximately a 25-minute walk from the circa-1771 church "Carmel Mission Basilica Museum". Located just 500 m from the Carmel Plaza and 2.8 km from the public Pebble Beach Golf Links, this Carmel-by-the-Sea hotel features a hot tub and a shared lounge.

The availability of a swimming pool with a hot tub ensures guests a pleasant stay.

8
114 reviews
From US$ 507 / night

Are you in a hurry?

Here is a quick list of hotels in Carmel-by-the-Sea, selected based on their rating

Name of hotel Accommodation Rating Price, $
Stilwell Hotel

9.2 / 10

(463 Reviews)

From 218$
Carriage House Inn

9.4 / 10

(214 Reviews)

From 591$
Coachman'S Inn, A Four Sisters Inn

9.1 / 10

(576 Reviews)

From 304$
Briarwood Inn

8.4 / 10

(1287 Reviews)

From 132$
Carmel Bay View Inn

8.5 / 10

(867 Reviews)

From 159$

Carmel-by-the-Sea and related destinations

Location